Social Media Privacy Policy

At uni software plus GmbH, we use social media:

  • to contact our customers and potential customers
  • to provide you with current information about our company
  • to inform you about our events and webinars
  • to advertise our products and services
  • to provide you with posts on industry-related topics

When using social media, we and the operator of the social network process personal data of the visitors to our fan pages. Protecting your personal data is very important to us. We therefore always treat your personal data as confidential and in compliance with the relevant data protection regulations, in particular the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the Austrian Data Protection Act (DSG) and the Austrian Telecommunications Act (TKG). This Privacy Policy is designed as the best way to provide you with details about how we process your personal data and about your rights as a data subject. However, if you still have unanswered questions, please use the contact details show in section 1. Information about the processing of personal data as part of our general business activities can be found on our website at https://www.unisoftwareplus.com/data-protection-notice/ or on request by using the contact details shown in section 1.

 

1. Data controller

The data controller responsible for the processing of your personal data under data protection law is:

uni software plus GmbH
Linzer Strasse 6, 4320 Perg, Austria
office(at)unisoftwareplus.com, phone.: +43 7262 52834

Contact for questions regarding the privacy policy:
Ms. Verena Dirnberger, verena.dirnberger(at)unisoftwareplus.com

 

3. General Information

To make our Privacy Policy as clear and easy to understand as possible, we have summarised information about the most important processing operations in this section, which applies to all the social networks we use. For more information about the specific details of each social network, please see section 3.

a) Contacting us

You can contact us via the following social networks:

  • Facebook
  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter
  • Xing

This is possible, for example, by sending a message, leaving comments or writing posts. To be able to reply, we process your user name and the information you provide in your message about your request. We process your personal data only to the extent necessary to process your request. Depending on the content of your message, we process your data for the purpose of the steps prior to entering into a contract or for the performance of a contract (on the basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR) or in our legitimate interest (on the basis of Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in providing the best possible service to our customers and potential customers.

b) Transferring data to internal databases

Insofar as this is necessary for the purpose of processing (e.g. to process your request) or to standardise and simplify our activities, we transfer the data that we collect on social networks to our internal databases. Insofar as further processing is necessary to take steps prior to entering into a contract or for the performance of a contract, such further processing is conducted on the legal basis of Article 6(1)(b) GDPR. Any other processing is based on our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in efficient, centralised and standardised implementation of our business activities.

c) Disclosing your data

In some circumstances, we may be obliged by law to disclose your personal data to authorities, courts or other public bodies.
If we disclose data to third parties, we always make sure that all data protection regulations that apply to us are observed.
Please note that the data collected on social networks may also be processed by the social network provider and are located on their servers. For more information about the data that the specific provider processes and the extent of such processing, please see section 3 of the linked Privacy Policy.

 

3. Information about the social networks we use

a) Facebook

Every time you visit a Facebook page, Facebook sets cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored on a visitor's device and are used to analyse the behaviour of Facebook users. This happens regardless of whether you are logged in to Facebook or not. Facebook uses these cookies both for advertising purposes and to generate statistics. Facebook makes these statistics available to the site operator in anonymised form via the Facebook Insights function.

We process these statistics to make our website even more relevant to our customers and potential customers. The personal data are processed on the basis of our legitimate interest (Article 6(1)(f) GDPR) in being able to offer our customers and potential customers an attractive website and interesting posts and in promoting the success of our company via targeted advertising measures.

Information about the data processed for the Facebook Insights function is available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data. Information about Facebook's use of cookies is provided in the Facebook cookie policy at https://www.facebook.com/policies/cookies/. General information about how Facebook processes data and what data Facebook processes when you use Facebook products – such as our fan page – is provided in the Facebook privacy policy at https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/update. You can send queries to Facebook about their privacy policy using the form under the following link: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/2061665240770586.

The data controller responsible for the processing of personal data when we use Facebook is Facebook Ireland Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, Dublin 2, Ireland. To assert your rights as a data subject and if you have any questions about data protection, please contact

Facebook directly. You can use the following form to contact the data protection officer of Facebook Ireland Ltd: https://www.facebook.com/help/contact/540977946302970.

In its decision of 5 June 2018 (case number: C-210/16), the ECJ stated that the operator of a fan page is jointly and severally liable with Facebook for the processing of data. This joint responsibility means that we are required to conclude an agreement on our joint responsibility pursuant to Article 26 GDPR, which covers the key aspects of joint processing and the division of the performance of the controller’s duties. The Page Controller Addendum concluded between Facebook and us, as the site operator (available at https://www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum), contains an agreement between us and Facebook that Facebook shall, as far as possible, assume the obligations of the controller, in particular with regard to the processing of requests from data subjects. We are contractually obliged to forward your requests (as far as they concern the Insights Data agreement) to Facebook without delay. We therefore ask you to contact Facebook in the first instance for these purposes as well.

b) Twitter

The Twitter privacy policy is available at https://twitter.com/de/privacy. The data controller is Twitter International Company, One Cumberland Place, Fenian Street, Dublin 2, Ireland. Queries about Twitter's privacy policy can be sent via the following link: https://help.twitter.com/forms/privacy.

c) LinkedIn

The LinkedIn privacy policy is available at the following link: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy?_l=en_GB. The data controller responsible for the processing of personal data is LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland. You can use the following link to contact LinkedIn: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/PPQ?lang=en. You can contact the LinkedIn data protection officer here: https://www.linkedin.com/help/linkedin/ask/TSO-DPO.

d) XING

The data controller responsible for processing is XING SE, Dammtorstrasse 30, 20354 Hamburg, Germany. You can contact the data controller with the following details: tel.: +49 40 419 131-0, fax: +49 40 419 131-11, email: info@xing.com. The Xing privacy policy is available at https://privacy.xing.com/en/privacy-policy. You can contact the XING SE data protection officer by email at datenschutzbeauftragter@xing.com.   

 

4. Retention period for your data related to social networks

We only store your data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose of processing, to comply with legal obligations or to defend against possible liability claims. We have no influence over the retention periods of the social networks (Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn and Xing). See the links in section 3 to the privacy policy of each social network for information; please address any queries in this regard directly to the provider of the social network.

 

5. Your rights

You have the right to obtain information about your personal data. Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to have your data rectified (corrected) or erased (deleted). You also have the right to restrict processing, to object to processing and to data portability, provided that the legal conditions are met. If we process your data to safeguard our legitimate interests, you have the right to object as soon as your specific situation gives rise to reasons that oppose the processing of your data. If data processing is carried out on the basis of your express consent, you may withdraw your consent at any time. To assert your rights as a data subject, please contact us using the contact details provided below.

If you believe that the processing of your personal data violates data protection regulations, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority. In Austria, this is the Austrian Data Protection Authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

 

6. Data protection officer

You can contact our data protection officer by phone, email or by post at:

uni software plus GmbH
Linzer Strasse 6, 4320 Perg, Austria
Ms. Verena Dirnberger, phone.: +43 7262 52834
verena.dirnberger(at)unisoftwareplus.com

To protect your personal data for queries by post, please include "Data Protection Officer, uni software plus GmbH" in the recipient address.

 

Copyright © 2020 uni software plus GmbH